Leadership Team

2017 - 2018

In addition to our Board of Directors, our Leadership Team is comprised of all of Leadership Florida's statewide committee chairs and Regional Council members. Members of the Leadership Team serve as liaisons between the full membership and the Board of Directors.


Annual Meeting Committee Co-Chairs

  • Geri Waksler, Cornerstone XXXIII, Of Counsel, McCrory Law Firm
  • Emily Walsh, Cornerstone XXXIV, Publisher, Observer Media Group

2018 Debate Co-Chairs

  • Andrew Fay, Connect VI, Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Attorney General
  • Dave Aronberg, Cornerstone XXVI, State Attorney, Palm Beach County

London "but for" Co-Chairs

  • Deborah Curry, Cornerstone XXXII, CEO, Florida Institute of CPAs
  • Carlos Orta, Cornerstone XV, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Carnival Corporation & PLC

Audit Committee Chair

  • Dominic Calabro, Cornerstone IV, President & CEO, Florida TaxWatch

Awards Committee Chair

  • Madeline Pumariega, Cornerstone XXXIII, Chancellor, Florida College System

Cornerstone Program Co-Chairs

  • Ginny Dailey, Cornerstone XXV, Panza, Maurer & Maynard P.A.
  • John Dailey, Cornerstone XXVI, Commissioner, Leon County

Communications Committee Co-Chairs

  • Audrey Ring, Cornerstone XXIII
  • Erin VanSickle, Connect VI, Director of External Affairs, Volunteer Florida

Selection/Recruitment Committees Chair

  • Derek Bruce, Cornerstone XXII, Shareholder, Gunster

Member Services Committee Chair

  • John Horne, Cornerstone XXVIII, President/Owner, Anna Maria Oyster Bar

Governance Committee Chair

  • Greg Haile, Cornerstone XXX, General Counsel & Vice President, Public & Government Affairs, Broward College

Finance Committee Chair

  • Jim Gilmore, Cornerstone XXIX, Partner, Infinity Global Solutions

Executive Program Chair

  • George LeMieux, Executive VII, Shareholder, Gunster

Education Class Co-Chairs

  • Mandy Clark, Education II, Consulting, JPEF
  • Pam Stewart, Commissioner, Florida Department of Education

Calusa Regional Council

  • Chair: Ashley Brown, Cornerstone XXXI, President & CEO, Women's Resource Center
  • Rick Bisio, Cornerstone XXXIV, Owner, The Educated Franchisee
  • Lillian Elliott, Cornerstone XXXII, CEO, Lillian Elliott Consulting
  • Karin Grablin, Cornerstone XXXV, COO/Senior Wealth Advisor, SRQ Wealth Management
  • Steve Hall, Cornerstone XXXIV, Market President, Alltrust Insurance
  • Nick Owens, Connect IV, Marketing & Software Director, POP Yacts & POP RVs
  • Gabriel Quave, Cornerstone XXXV, CEO, IT / Self Storage / Agricultural Supply
  • William Russell, Cornerstone XXXII, President & CEO, Sarasota Housing Authority

East Central Regional Council

  • Chair: Lawrence Lyman, Connect IV, Vice President, Tactical Electronics Corporation
  • Glenn Adams, Cornerstone XXXV, Executive Partner, Holland & Knight
  • James Chan, CLF XIII/Connect VII, Client Relations Manager, Lee & Lazzara
  • Kari Conley, Cornerstone XXXII, Director of Community Relations, Orlando Health
  • Chris Dawson, Connect VI, Associate, GrayRobinson
  • Carey Gleason, Cornerstone XXIII, Executive Director, Bridges Foundation
  • Debbie Harvey, Cornerstone XXVI, President & COO, Ron Jon Surf Shop of Florida
  • Beth Smith, Connect VII, Community Relations Manager, Orlando Health

Gold Coast Regional Council

  • Chair: Randall Vitale, CLF III, Class XXXII, Regional Vice President, Hoffman's Chocolates
  • Doug Bartel, Cornerstone XXXV, Sr Director of Business Development External Relations, Florida Blue
  • Kareen Boutros, Cornerstone XXXIII, Executive Director, Broward Workshop
  • Beth Bryant, Connect VII, Chief Development Officer, HANDY
  • Marie DeSanctis, Cornerstone XXXV, President, Central Campus & VP of Enrollment Services, Broward College
  • Maggie Gunther, Connect VI, Dir. Communications & Programs, Greater Fort Lauderdale Alliance
  • Derek Koger, Cornerstone XXXV, Director of Public Works Department, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Gulfstream Regional Council

  • Chair: Sarah Alsofrom, Cornerstone XXXII, Director of Community Relations, GL Homes
  • Thomas Bean, Connect V, Director of Public & Community Engagement, Florida Power & Light
  • Chris Benvenuto, Connect VII, Attorney, Gunster
  • Ian Cotner, Connect VII, Regional Director of External & Legislative Affairs, AT&T
  • Cour Curatolo, Cornerstone XXVII
  • Michelle Diffenderfer, Cornerstone XXXIII, President, Lewis, Longman & Walker
  • Reed Hartman, Cornerstone XXX, Hartman Auction Group
  • Jordana Jarjura, Cornerstone XXXV, General Counsel, Gulf Building

Northeast Regional Council

  • Chair: Mike Freed, Cornerstone XXXIII, Shareholder, Gunster
  • Joshua Cossey, Connect V, President/Co-Founder, Pulse Clinical Alliance
  • Virginia Hall, Cornerstone XXXV, Senior Director, Advocacy and Community Engagement,
  • Pat Kilbane, Cornerstone XXXV, General Counsel & Wealth Advisor, Ullmann Brown Wealth Advisors
  • Nik Patel, Cornerstone XXXIV, Senior Vice President, Citi
  • Alisha Pieraccini, Connect VII, Assistant General Counsel, Florida Blue
  • Nan Rothstein, CLF IV, Attorney
  • Connie Smith, Cornerstone XXXIII, SVP, Diverse Community Capital Program Manager, Wells Fargo

Northwest Regional Council

  • Chair: MaryRose Sirianni, Cornerstone XXXV, External Affairs Manager, AT&T Florida
  • Gretchen Clarke, Connect VII, Director, Strategic Alliances, AppRiver
  • Brian Crumbaker, Cornerstone XXXII, Shareholder, Hopping Green & Sams
  • Ben Gibson, Connect VII, Deputy General Counsel, Executive Officer of the Governor
  • MaryRose Sirianni, Cornerstone XXXV, External Affairs Manager, AT&T Florida
  • Hong Tran, Connect VI, Operations Services Director, Baptist Heart & Vascular Institute, Baptist Health Care
  • Erin VanSickle, Connect VI, Director of External Affairs, Volunteer Florida
  • Kate Wallace, CLF VIII, Director of Public Affairs, Florida Internet & Television

Southeast Regional Council

  • Chair: Carlos Garcia, Cornerstone XXIX, Miami Office Managing Partner, Hancock Askew & Co.
  • Keith Fletcher, Connect V, Executive Director & Vice President, City Year Miami
  • Xavier Gonzalez, Cornerstone XXXV, CEO, eMerge Americas
  • Phillip Hamilton, Connect VII, Director, Outreach & Program Development, Florida International University
  • Merdochey LaFrance, Connect VI, Director, Gov. Relations & Public Affairs, City Year Miami
  • Carlos Orta, Cornerstone XV, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Carnival Corporation & PLC
  • Danielle Price, Cornerstone XXXII, Partner, Holland & Knight
  • Roland Sanchez-Medina, Cornerstone XXIX, Partner, SMGQ Law

Southwest Regional Council

  • Chair: Tina Ekblad, Connect V, Planning Director/Partner, Morris-Depew Associates
  • Bill Barker, Cornerstone XXXV, Regional President and Publisher, Naples Daily News/Gannett
  • Charles Chapman, Cornerstone XXXIII, County Administrator, Hendry County Government
  • Ryan King, Connect VII, Revenue Management Analyst II, Hertz Corporation
  • Tony Lee, Connect VII, Director of Major Gifts, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Neale Montgomery, Cornerstone XXVIII, Attorney/Partner, Pavese Law Firm
  • Michael Wynn, Cornerstone XXX, President, Sunshine Ace Hardware

West Central Regional Council

  • Chair: David Capece, Cornerstone XXXIII, CEO & Founder, Sparxoo
  • Carter Anderson, Cornerstone XXXIII, Shareholder, Bush Ross
  • Brian Butler, Cornerstone XXXV, President, Vistra Communications
  • Jessica Costello, Connect VII, Assistant Statewide Prosecutor, Office of the Attorney General
  • Joni James, Cornerstone XXXV, CEO, St. Petersburg Downtown Partnership
  • Jeff Johnson, Cornerstone XXXII, State Director, AARP
  • Skip Miller, Connect VI, Senior Vice President, Commercial Relationship Manager, SunTrust Bank
  • Randall Reid, Cornerstone XXXIV, Vice President, JE Dunn Construction

LF