Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Movers & Shakers

Congratulations to these amazing Leadership Florida members on their promotions and accomplishments.

Bookmark this page to keep up with member promotions and achievements.

Let your fellow members help you celebrate! Share your news here --> Member News Submission Form

TAMPA BAY PARTNERSHIP ANNOUNCES NEW LEADERSHIP TEAM

Full story here: PARTNERSHIP ANNOUNCES NEW LEADERSHIP TEAM

Congratulations to Chad Loar (Cornerstone Class 38), the West and Central Florida regional president for PNC Bank, has been named the 25th Chair of Tampa Bay Partnership.

Congratulations to TJ Szelistowski (Cornerstone Class 31), president of The Peoples Gas Company (TECO Energy).  TJ will chair the Partnership’s Transportation Working Group.

Congratulations to Brian Butler (Lifetime Member and graduate of Cornerstone Class 35), as he has been named Co-chair of the Regional Talent Working Group.  Brian is President and CEO of Vistra Communications.

Promotions, Achievements, and Awards

Congratulations to Matthew Leopold (Connect Class 7), who has joined Hunton Andrews Kurth of Washington, DC as a Partner.

Read more: Hunton Andrews Kurth Expands National Environmental Practice With EPA General Counsel Matthew Z. Leopold

Congratulations to Tim Hogans (Connect Class 6 and current Governance Chair), who will be awarded the “President’s Award” by the Coral Springs Coconut Creek Regional Chamber of Commerce at its Roaring 20’s Grand Gala Business Awards 2020!

Full story here: Roaring 20's Virtual Grand Gala Presented by Joe DiMaggio Children's Hospital

G.C. Murray, II (Connect Class 7) has been named the Graham Center’s 2020 Brian Dassler Young Floridian of the Year at the University of Florida and will be formally recognized Friday, October 16! 

Full story here: 2020 Bob Graham Center Awards For Excellence In Public Service

Alex Sink (Cornerstone Class 4 and Lifetime Member) has been named Florida’s 2020 Citizen of the Year by the Bob Graham Center for Public Service at the University of Florida and will be formally recognized Friday, October 16!  

Full story here: 2020 Bob Graham Center Awards For Excellence In Public Service

Alex has also been a Board Chair for Leadership Florida (1996-1997) and has been awarded the "but for" Leadership Florida Award.

Congratulations to Lifetime member and Past Board Chair, Beth Kigel (Cornerstone Class 29) for being appointed to the Florida Polytechnic University Board of Trustees by the Florida Board of Governors! 

Congratulations to Lifetime member, Jim GilmoreJr. (Cornerstone Class 29 and 2020-2021 Past Chair) for joining The Southern Group!

Details: https://bit.ly/3cRPLbY

Congratulations to Lifetime member, Chris Hagan (Connect Class 10) for joining The Southern Group! 

Details: https://bit.ly/3cRPLbY

Melanie Bevan (Cornerstone Class 38 and 2020-2021 Co-Awards Chair for the Calusa Region) has been appointed by Governor Ron DeSantis to serve on the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission.  

Read more: Governor Ron DeSantis Appoints Ten to the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission

Congratulations to Peter Neirouz (Connect Class 8 and 2020-2021 Events and Experiences Co-Chair) with the GoldCoast Region for starting with the Broward Health Foundation as a Director of Major Gifts!

Congratulations to Merdochey LaFrance (Connect Class 6) for being named an Honorary "Top 20 Under 40" by the Haitian-American Chamber Of Commerce of Florida! 

Christine Shaw (Connect Class 10) was recognized as a “Young Professional of the Year” finalist at the Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches 2020 Business Awards Virtual Corporate Breakfast.

Congratulations to Manny Farach (Executive Class 11) was named the recipient of the 2020 Judge Edward Rodgers Diversity Award by the Palm Beach County Bar Association’s Committee for Diversity and Inclusion
Doug Bartel (Cornerstone Class 35 and Cornerstone Class 39 Class Chair) has been appointed Market Leader for Miami-Dade and Monroe counties for Florida Blue!

Ashley Barnett (Education Class 3) has been elected Vice-Chair of Polk State College’s District Board of Trustees for the 2020-2021 Academic Year!

Congratulations to Nan Rothstein (College Class 4 and 2020-2021 Statewide Communications Co-Chair) for being appointed to Florida State University’s President’s Task Force on Anti-Racism, Equity, and Inclusion!

Tara Duhy (Cornerstone Class 38, Lifetime Member, and 2020-2021 Recruitment Chair) has been named in the “2020 Top Lawyers” in Palm Beach Illustrated, specializing in the areas of Land Use and Zoning Law.

Michelle Diffenderfer (Cornerstone Class 33), has been named “2020 Top Lawyers” in Palm Beach Illustrated, specializing in the areas of Environmental Law and Energy Law. 
She is also the newest Lifetime Member!

Christine Sylvain (Education Class 5) has been accepted into the Nonprofit Executive Program at the Jim Moran Institute for Global Entrepreneurship at Florida State University! 
Christine is also the recipient of the Palm Beach Chamber of Commerce's Non-Profit Leadership Award!

Nat Ford (Cornerstone Class 33) was named the "2020 Outstanding Public Transportation Manager" by the American Public Transportation Association.

Ron Christaldi (Cornerstone Class 36 and 2020-2021 Fundraising Chair for the West Central Region) has been elected Vice-Chair of the New College of Florida Board of Trustees.

Congratulations to Aakash Patel (College Class 7) for being featured in the Business Observer! 

Congratulations to Malena Mendez-Dorn (Cornerstone Class 37 and 2020-2021 Region Chair for the GoldCoast Region), who has been named President/CEO of Big Brothers Big Sisters of Broward County (BBBS) starting in January!

Kalinthia Dillard, a new member (Cornerstone Class 39) has been awarded the "ATHENA Leadership Award®” by the Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches. 

Congratulations to Melissa McKinlay (Cornerstone Class 37) for being an “ATHENA Leadership Award®” Finalist at the Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches’ Athena Leadership Awards Luncheon! 

Congratulations to Ann Marie Sorrell (Connect Class 6) for being an “ATHENA Leadership Award®” Finalist at the Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches’ Athena Leadership Awards Luncheon! 
Congratulations to Leadership Florida members named as “2O2O Power Leaders in Banking” by the South Florida Business Journal!
Alex Sanchez

Cornerstone Class 14

Florida Bankers Association

Lori Chevy

Executive Class 7

Bank of America

Gene Schaefer

Executive Class 6

Bank of America

Tony Coley

Cornerstone Class 36

BB&T now Truist

Mario Trueba

Cornerstone Class 19

iBERIABANK