Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Congratulations Education Class 5

Education Class News ,

Education Class 5 recently experienced its closing session in a completely new-to-Leadership Florida style. Originally scheduled for Tallahassee, the session was instead held via Zoom on June 18-19, 2020.

A special thank you goes out to Kam Patton, Collier Public Schools, for her dedication to these amazing educators as Class Chair. Kam is a graduate of Cornerstone Class 31 & Education Class 1.

CALUSA REGION

Amy Earl | Teacher; IBCP Coordinator, Riverview High School c/o Sarasota County Schools

Lashawn Frost | Principal, Sarasota County School Board

Sheila Halpin | Instructional Specialist for Early Learning, Manatee County Schools

Brian Hersh | Program Director, Any Given Child, Sarasota County Schools

 

EAST CENTRAL REGION

Seth Daub | Principal, Catalina Elementary School, Orange County Public Schools *CLASS REP

Byron Durias | Principal, Sanford Middle School Magnet/Seminole County Public Schools

Sonn Sam | Regional Director, Big Picture Learning

Beth Thedy | Deputy Superintendent/Chief HR Officer, School Board of Brevard County

Matt Yount | 5th Grade Teacher, Brevard Public Schools

 

GOLD COAST REGION

Ralph Aiello | Director, School Counseling & BRACE Advisement, Broward County Public Schools

Janice Stubbs | Vice Provost Student Services, Broward College

Megan West | Curriculum Supervisor, Civic Engagement, Broward County Public Schools

 

GULFSTREAM REGION

Karen Brill | School Board Member, District 3, The School Board of Palm Beach County

Joy Prescott | 4th Grade Math Teacher, Pemayetv Emahakv Charter School

Glenna Sigmon | Instructional Coach, St. Lucie Public Schools

Christine Sylvain | Executive Director, Path to College

 

NORTHEAST REGION

Cathy Atria | Professor of Educational Practice, University of Florida

Jen Brown | Executive Director, KIPP Jacksonville Schools

Tracy Burger | Director of Programs, Consortium of Florida Education Foundations

Justin Faulkner | Principal, Orange Park Junior High School

Ian Fletcher | Vice President of Education and Talent Alignment, Greater Gainesville Chamber of Commerce

Dustin James | Assistant Principal, Oakleaf Junior High School

Matthew Ohlson | Faculty Coordinator-Taylor Leadership Institute, University of North Florida

Jay Poole | Teacher, Fleming Island High School

Marisa Ramirez Stukey | Senior Director, Center for the Collaborative Classroom

Dogan Tozoglu | Executive Director, River City Science Academy

 

NORTHWEST REGION

Jason Gaitanis | Assistant Deputy Commissioner of Accountability, Florida Department of Education

Chris Middleton | UWF President's Military Liaison, University of West Florida

Kathy Nobles | Bureau Chief of Standards & Instructional Support, Florida Department of Education

Angie Walker | Chief Human Resource Officer, Wakulla County School Board

 

SOUTHEAST REGION

Cindy Caldwell | South Florida Program Coordinator, WestEd

Angie Gonzalez | Teacher, Miami-Dade Public Schools

Jenn Kairalla | Assistant Principal, Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Charter High School

Idalia Suarez | Principal, Somerset Oaks Academy

 

SOUTHWEST REGION

Jen Mitchell | School Board Member District 3 Collier County, Collier County Public Schools

 

WEST CENTRAL REGION

Melissa Alton | Director of Accreditation, Florida Council of Independent Schools

Naomi Boyer | Director, MicroCredential Products; Founder/CEO, NOME

Susan Copeland | Executive Director, Polk Education Foundation

Christie Gold | District Resource Teacher for Recruitment, Hillsborough Public Schools

Solomon Lowery | Principal, Pinellas County School Board, Osceola Middle School

Kate Wallace | Executive Director, Lakeland Leads